Beard v. State, 2D01-2182.
[…] Clark with a deadly weapon, a motor vehicle. The jury found Mr. Beard guilty of all counts as charged. On appeal, Mr. Beard claims that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for judgment of acquittal as to all three counts of aggravated battery.

Simple battery is defined in section 784.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), as having occurred when a person: "1. [a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2.[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person." Aggravated battery, as defined in section 784.045(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), occurs when a person, who in committing battery: "1. [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2.[u]ses a deadly weapon." Intent is a necessary element of battery, and must be determined by surrounding circumstances. R.T.L. v. State, 764 So.2d 871 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000); Paul v. Holbrook, 696 So.2d 1311 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997).