Beard v. U.S.
[…] When the IRS concludes that a partnership's tax return underreports income or erroneously claims losses or deductions, the IRS must issue to all known partners 10 a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment, informing them of an adjustment to the partnership return. 26 U.S.C. § 6223(a). The partners may contest the adjustment only in a single, unified proceeding; 11 challenges by individual partners in the form of separate refund suits are not allowed. Id. § 6221 ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level."); id. § 7422(h) ("No action may be brought for a refund attributable to partnership items," with two exceptions not relevant to this case). Prior to the enactment of this procedure for unified audits and litigation, the IRS had to issue separate notices of deficiency to each partner.