Pugh v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 1366; Beard, 992 F.2d at 1518 (noting that S corporation "generally does not pay income taxes as an entity").

Accordingly, shareholders of S corporations determine their tax liability by taking into account their pro rata share of the S corporation's "items of income (including tax-exempt income), loss, deduction, or credit the separate treatment of which could affect the liability for tax of any shareholder, and [ ] nonseparately computed income or loss." 26 U.S.C. § 1366(a)(1). The character of these pass-through items "shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the corporation, or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the corporation." 26 U.S.C. § 1366(b). Therefore, to determine whether Epoch's COD income passes through to Pugh, we must determine whether it is the type of income suitable for pass-through treatment.

Nature of Cancellation-of-Debt Income.