Pugh v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] These reductions occur after determining tax liability "for the taxable year of the discharge." 26 U.S.C. § 108(b)(4)(A). Further, for S corporations the reductions apply "at the corporate level." 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(7)(A). Because neither Pugh nor Epoch had unused net operating losses or carryover losses, the offset does not apply directly to this case. However, the Commissioner argues that these provisions show Congress's intent for COD income to stop at the corporate entity and not pass through to S corporation shareholders. To address this argument, we must consider how § 108 applies to S corporations in particular.

Effect on S Corporation Pass-Through.

In the case of S corporations, § 108's exclusion (and reduction of tax attributes) "shall be applied at the corporate level." 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(7)(A). Further, "any loss or deduction which is disallowed for the taxable year of the discharge under section 1366(d)(1)"-that is, losses normally belonging to the shareholders themselves-"shall be treated as a net operating loss for such taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(7)(B).

This language, standing alone, does not explicitly trump the usual S corporation pass-through rules. All income that flows through an S corporation begins "at the corporate level."