Beasley v. State
[…] Additionally, it avers that "circumstances of the offender" evidence, which includes evidence of background, education and religious affiliation, is not limited to character evidence, and therefore evidence concerning appellant's gang membership is admissible.

V. ANALYSIS

The record reveals that the objections to the disputed testimony were timely, and accordingly we will address the merits of this case. Article 37.07, § 3(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[r]egardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may, as permitted by the Rules of Evidence, be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation and his character." Therefore, if evidence of the defendant's character or reputation is deemed relevant by the trial court, the evidence is admissible during punishment if it is permitted by the Rules of Evidence.