Beatty v. JRMB II, Inc.
[…] A federal statute, for example, may create a scheme of federal regulation "so pervasive as to make reasonable the inference that Congress left no room for the States to supplement it." Alternatively, federal law may be in "irreconcilable conflict" with state law. Compliance with both statutes, for example, may be a "physical impossibility," or, the state law may "stan[d] as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress."

Id. at 31 (internal citations omitted).

The National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 215a, provides, in pertinent part: "One or more national banking associations or one or more State banks, with the approval of the Comptroller, under an agreement not inconsistent with this subchapter, may merge into a national banking association located within the same State, under the charter of the receiving association." 12 U.S.C. § 215a(a). Thus, the Act "governs the merger of national banks with state or other national banks." State of Colo. ex rel. Colo. State Banking Bd. v. Resolution Trust Corp., 926 F.2d 931, 938 n.14 (10th Cir. 1991).