Beaty v. Weinberger
[…] However, in order to be eligible for social security benefits the child must qualify under one of the criteria set forth in sections 216(h) (2) or 216(h) (3) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 416(h)(2) and § 416(h)(3). Though we treat of these statutes in greater detail below, it is sufficient for our purposes here to note that in order to be deemed eligible for the insurance benefits which they seek, the two illegitimate children in this case were obliged to meet the requirements of 42 U.S.C.A. § 416 (h) (3) (B) (ii) which provides for the recovery of benefits where "such insured individual is shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary to be the father of the applicant and was living with or contributing to the support of that applicant at the time such period of disability began."

Turning to the salient facts of this case, we note the following: On September 2, 1969, Annie J. Beaty, the mother of the two illegitimate children of J. B. Bryant, applied for insurance benefits in behalf of the children based on Bryant's earnings record.