Beaty v. Weinberger
[…] Upon review the district court held that the record would not support the Secretary's finding of non-dependency as to one of the children, Franklin, but upheld the Secretary's determination with regard to the other child, Tracy, who had been born after the onset of Bryant's disability. We affirm in part and reverse in part.

This claim for insurance benefits is governed by Section 202(d) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 402(d), which in pertinent part provides that "Every child (as defined in section 416(e) of this title) of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits" who "has filed application for child's insurance benefits," and "was dependent upon such individual—if such individual is living, at the time such application was filed . . . shall be entitled to a child's insurance benefit. . . ."

Section 216(e) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 416(e), provides that the term "child" means the child or legally adopted child of an individual.