Beaverson v. Beaverson
[…] The divorce decree made no provision for alimony. Plaintiff did not challenge the validity of the Greek decree. In May, 1978 she commenced a proceeding in Supreme Court, Jefferson County, seeking modification of the Greek decree to the extent of awarding alimony to her. The court entered an order modifying the Greek decree and ordering that plaintiff may apply to the Supreme Court or to Family Court for an allowance of alimony pursuant to such modification. It is from this order that the appeal is taken.

The order was in error. Family Court Act, § 466, subd. (c) provides: "(c) If the supreme court enters an order or decree granting alimony or support in an action for divorce, separation or annulment and if the supreme court does not exercise the authority given under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section; or if a court of competent jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree granting alimony or support in any such action, the family court may

(i) entertain an application to enforce the order or decree granting alimony, or

(ii) entertain an application to modify the order or Decree granting alimony on the ground that there has been a subsequent change of circumstances and that modification is required. " (Emphasis added.)

This statute provides the authority for Supreme and Family Courts to modify a divorce decree of a foreign jurisdiction such as is involved in this case.