Beck v. Beck
[…] The Wife argues that the trial court erred in omitting the Husband's trust income from its determination of the Husband's total income for the purpose of calculating the alimony and child support awards. We agree. In determining the amount of alimony, section 61.08(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2000), requires the trial court to consider the financial resources of each party including the nonmarital assets distributed. And section 61.08(2)(g) requires that "[a]ll sources of income available to either party" must be considered. Section 61.046(7) defines income as "any form of payment to an individual, regardless of source, including, but not limited to... trusts." Although the trial court recited that "HUSBAND has significant Non-Marital Assets from which he may contribute to WIFE's support," it does not appear that the trial court included any trust income in assigning the amount of $5,018 as the Husband's net monthly income.