Beck v. Bluestein
[…] It is axiomatic that:

A person seeking access to public records may today consider at least three avenues of approach. He may assert his common law right as a citizen to inspect public records; he may resort to the Right to Know Law, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 et seq., or, if he is a litigant, he may avail himself of the broad discovery procedures for which our rules of civil practice make ample provision. [Irval Realty v. Bd. of Pub. Util. Commissioners, 61 N.J. at 372, 294 A.2d 425].

Our Legislature in enacting the Right To Know Law, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, et seq., declared "... it to be the public policy of this State that public records shall be readily accessible for examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. The definition of a public record is contained within Section 2 of that statute which provides: