Beck v. County of Todd, 77-CV-10-465
[…] MEMORANDUM

This case concerns the market value of an improved parcel of property on Pine Island Lake in Todd County as of January 2 2009. Through an order filed on September 20, 2013, we reduced the assessor's estimated market value for the property from $397, 400 to $304, 000. Petitioners subsequently filed an affidavit and supporting documentation requesting costs and disbursements, which the County opposes. We now grant petitioners' request for costs and disbursements.

Costs and disbursements in property tax appeals are governed by Minn.Stat. § 278.07, which provides in pertinent part:

Judgment shall be for the amount of the taxes for the year as the court shall determine the same, less the amount paid thereon, if any.... If the tax so determined is decreased from the amount originally levied, the court may, in its discretion, award disbursements to the petitioner, which shall be taxed and allowed and be deducted from the amount of the taxes as determined....

Minn.Stat. § 278.07 (2012). The award of costs and disbursements is discretionary. Id.; Cambridge Apartments v. Cnty. of Hennepin, No. 19156, 1995 WL 225477, at *1 (Minn. T.C. Apr. 13, 1995).