Beck v. Fleming, No. ED 84457 (MO 11/9/2004)
[…] Wife filed a Motion for Rehearing which was denied. Wife appeals.

In her first point, Wife asserts the trial court erred in finding the judgment was presumed paid on June 24, 1998 pursuant to 516.350 RSMo 1999 and in failing to apply the exception contained in 516.350 RSMo. 2001. We agree.

The legislature amended section 516.350, effective August 28, 2001 which provides in pertinent part:

3. In any judgment, order, or decree dividing pension, retirement, life insurance, or other employee benefits in connection with a dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment, each periodic payment shall be presumed paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date that periodic payment is due, unless the judgment has been otherwise revived as set out in subsection 1 of this section. This subsection shall take effect as to all such judgments, orders, or decrees which have not been presumed paid pursuant to subsection 1 of this section as of August 28, 2001.

Prior to the 2001 amendment of the statute, Wife would not be entitled to her portion of any net proceeds of the stock option portion of the judgment. Starrett v. Starrett, 24 S.W.3d 211, 213 (Mo.App. E.D. 2000).