Beck v. Smith, 9826
[…] The court granted Phaon's motion and issued an ex parte order, dated July 14, 1980, enforcing the custody provisions of the Maryland decree.

On July 17, 1980, Carol petitioned this Court for a supervisory writ against the Grand Forks County District Court to set aside the ex parte order.

Section 28-27-02(7), N.D.C.C., sets forth the procedure for seeking relief from an ex parte order:

"28-27-02. What orders reviewable.-The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the supreme court:

7. An order made by the district court or judge thereof without notice is not appealable, but an order made by the district court after a hearing is had upon notice which vacates or refuses to set aside an order previously made without notice may be appealed to the supreme court when by the provisions of this chapter an appeal might have been taken from such order so made without notice, had the same been made upon notice."

Although an ex parte order is not appealable the party against whom it is issued can move the district court to vacate the ex parte order, and the court's order denying such motion may then be appealable under the terms of Section 27-28-02(7), N.D.C.C. State ex rel. Olson v.