Beck v. State
[…] The El Paso Court of Appeals found the trial court erred. It did not find the instant indictment fundamentally defective or that any essential element was not alleged, but that it was defective in the sufficiency of notice as to the identity of the victim of the aggravating feature of the offense, a fact crucial to the appellant's preparation of a defense to the main charge, where specification of the victim's identity was properly sought by the motion to quash the indictment, challenging the notice afforded by the pleadings. 4

Article 21.11, V.A.C.C.P., provides in part:

"An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of the particular offense with which he is charged, and enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; ...."

Article 21.04, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense."