Beckley v. Best Restorations, Inc.
[…] The Defendants opposed the motion and filed a cross-motion to quash service, arguing that the conditions for private mailbox service were not met. The trial court denied the Defendants' cross-motion to quash service.

The issue in this case is whether section 48.031(6), Florida Statutes (2008) is a permitted method of service under the facts of this case. This is a question of law subject to a de novo standard of review on appeal. Mecca Multimedia, Inc. v. Kurzbard, 954 So.2d 1179, 1181 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007).

Section 48.031(6), Florida Statutes (2008) reads as follows:

If the only address for a person to be served, which is discoverable through public records, is a private mailbox, substitute service may be made by leaving a copy of the process with the person in charge of the private mailbox, but only if the process server determines that the person to be served maintains a mailbox at that location.

The Plaintiff argues that substitute service by private mailbox service under section 48.031(6), Florida Statutes (2008) is proper, provided that a plaintiff has first made a diligent effort to serve a defendant at any address or addresses discoverable through public records. The Defendants counter that the statute, by its very terms, applies only to those instances where the only address for a defendant, which is discoverable through the public records, is a private mailbox.

The plain language of the statute leads us to conclude that substitute service on the Defendants pursuant to section 48.031(6), Florida Statutes (20...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Avraham v. Golden
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Jersey