Beckley v. Crabtree, 21353
[…] The appellee disagrees and maintains that this is a simple negligence claim, and he alleges that the Sheriff was negligent in the handling of the shotgun. The appellee further states that the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act clearly imposes liability in situations involving the negligence of employees acting within the scope of their employment. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) provides that "[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment."
The appellee correctly...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Conley v. Ryan
...or appointed official of a political subdivision” and definition of “political subdivision” encompasses counties), Beckley v.