Beckley v. Crabtree, 21353
[…] Beckley v. Crabtree, 21353
Decision Date | 24 February 1993 |
Docket Number | No. 21353,21353 |
Citation | 189 W.Va. 94,428 S.E.2d 317 |
Court | West Virginia Supreme Court |
Parties | Danny G. BECKLEY, Plaintiff Below, Appellee, v. Bernie R. CRABTREE, Sheriff of Wayne County, and the Wayne County Commission, Defendants Below, Appellants. |
Syllabus by the Court
1. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) provides that employees of political subdivisions are immune from personal tort liability unless "(1) [h]is or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) [h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) [l]iability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code."
2. A sheriff is an employee of a political subdivision, the county commission, and is therefore immune from personal tort liability for acts occurring within the scope of employment, unless one of the exceptions noted in W.Va.Code § 29-12A-5(b) is applicable.