Beckman Instruments, Inc. v. LKB Produkter AB
[…] The Court finds this procedure credible and one that yields a commercially reasonable outcome. Therefore prejudgment interest will be awarded in the amount of $111,559.00.

Beckman also requests attorney's fees. Under 35 U.S.C. § 285, a court "in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." The Court finds this to be such an exceptional case for two reasons: 1) defendants' litigation strategy can only be viewed as vexatious; 2) defendants have deliberately and repeatedly violated the injunction this Court issued on October 1, 1987.