Becton v. Rhone-Poulenc, Inc.
[…] Garrett v. Raytheon Co., supra.

Under the facts of this case, Becton's action is time-barred because it was not filed within two years of the date of the last exposure, unless CERCLA preempts the Alabama "date of injury" rule in favor of the federally mandated "discovery rule." 42 U.S.C. § 9658 (Section 309(a)(1) of the Superfund Act, added by the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA), Pub.L. 99-499). See, e.g., Tucker v. Southern Wood Piedmont Co., 28 F.3d 1089, 1091 (11th Cir.1994). Section 9658 essentially prevents a state statute of limitations from beginning to run on actions under state law for personal injuries or property damage "caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance ... released into the environment from a facility" until discovery of the causal relationship between the injury and the exposure. 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1) and (b)(4)(A).