Becton v. Rhone-Poulenc, Inc.
[…] Rather, the defendants argue that Becton seeks to apply § 9658 in a context completely outside the scope of CERCLA and the environmental concerns it was designed to reach. They maintain that most federal courts have refused to apply this statute to actions based on personal injuries caused by exposure to some hazardous substance in the absence of the existence of some potential or actual CERCLA liability or claim that has been or could have been asserted in connection with the alleged exposure.

The statute reads, in part, as follows:

" § 9658. Actions under State law for damages from exposure to hazardous substances

"(a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance cases

"(1) Exception to state statutes

"In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.

"(2) State law generally applicable