Bed, Bath & Beyond of La Jolla, Inc. v. La Jolla Village Square Venture Partners
[…] Civil Code section 1624, subdivision (d) specifies, as a type of contract which is invalid unless it is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, "[a]n agreement ... to lease real estate for a longer period than one year...."

Civil Code section 1091 provides: "An estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing."

Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 1971 provides, in pertinent part: "No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, ... can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing." (Italics added.)