Beedy v. State
[…] By questioning this well-established remedy, the State's ground for review requires us to decide whether an unlawful cumulation order can be remedied by a reversal. To resolve this question, we turn to Article 44.29 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Although we have never discussed the role of Article 44.29 when setting aside an unlawful cumulation order, our precedent applying this remedy makes clear that we have never interpreted "reversible error" under Article 44.29 to encompass an unlawful cumulation order.

Article 44.29 is titled "Effect of reversal."16 As enacted by the Fifty-Ninth Legislature in 1965, Article 44.29 stated: "Where the Court of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to the defendant, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below."17 In 1981, after the courts of civil appeals became courts of appeals and were given jurisdiction over criminal law matters, the Legislature amended 44.29 to include courts of appeals.18 As amended, Article 44.29 provided: "Where the court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to the defendant, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below."19 We interpreted Article 44.29 to mean that when an appellate court concluded that reversible error occurred during either phase of a trial and the jury had assessed punishment, the defendant was entitled to a complete new trial on remand.20 We rendered this interpretation because, under Article