Beeler v. Downey
[…] We affirm the judgment.

In "[e]very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care," a prospective plaintiff must, shortly after the filing of the defendant's answer, appear before "a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth [or a representative of the appropriate field of medicine] ... and an attorney authorized to practice law in the commonwealth." G.L. c. 231, § 60B, inserted by St.1975, c. 362, § 5. Upon being presented with the plaintiff's offer of proof, the tribunal, which is in essence a screening body, is charged with determining whether "the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result." 2 The fifth paragraph of the statute provides, inter alia, that "[t]he tribunal may upon the application of either party or upon its own decision summon or subpoena any such records or individuals to substantiate or clarify any evidence which has been presented before it and may appoint an