Beem U.S. Limited-Liability Ltd. v. Grax Consulting LLC
[…] After repeated failed attempts to personally serve Boyd, who was the registered agent for Grax, service of process was eventually effected on 3 February 2018. Plaintiffs filed a motion for entry of default on 6 March 2018 based on Grax’s failure to file a responsive pleading to plaintiffs’ complaint. On 23 April 2018, a default was entered against Grax. Plaintiffs subsequently filed a motion for default judgment on 10 May 2018.

N.C.G.S. § 1-75.11 provides, in relevant part, that before a trial court can enter a judgment against a defendant who fails to appear, it "shall require proof by affidavit or other evidence ... of the existence of any fact not shown by verified complaint which is needed to establish grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant." See N.C.G.S. § 1-75.11(1) (2017). In an effort to comply with the statute, plaintiffs filed an affidavit from Stark on 10 August 2018 that listed Grax’s contacts with North Carolina.