Beeman v. State
[…] Conclusion

The warrant authorized the seizure of Beeman's blood, and he does not contest the validity of the warrant.17 Compliance with the implied consent statute was not necessary to satisfy the Fourth Amendment and the implied consent statute does not offer protection greater than the Fourth Amendment. Consequently, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

MEYERS, J., filed a concurring opinion.

PRICE, J., concurred in the result.

JOHNSON, J., filed a dissenting opinion.

MEYERS, J., filed a concurring opinion.

OPINION

Section 724.011 of the Transportation Code provides that if a person is arrested for driving while intoxicated, the person is deemed to have consented "to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance." (Vernon 1999). In other words, under this "implied consent" statute, a person operating a motor vehicle is deemed to have given consent to testing of a specimen, without a warrant, after an arrest when an officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the suspect was driving while intoxicated.