Beerbohm v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 7. The Beerbohms assert that the trial court incorrectly concluded that Farmers was not liable under the terms of James's policy. They contend that Farmers' exclusion of coverage for motorcycles violates Wisconsin's Omnibus Coverage Statute, WIS. STAT. § 632.32, and Wisconsin's financial responsibility laws, WIS. STAT. ch. 344. The Beerbohms point out that "where a contractual provision is in direct conflict with a statute, the statute governs." WEA Ins. Corp. v. Freiheit, 190 Wis. 2d 111, 119, 527 N.W.2d 363 (Ct. App. 1994). In particular, they argue that WIS. STAT. § 344.33 bars the exclusion of motorcycle coverage because it provides that "[a] motor vehicle policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named therein using any motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the owner." WIS. STAT. § 344.33(2) (emphasis added).

[3-5]

¶ 8. The interpretation and application of statutes and insurance policy provisions to undisputed facts are questions of law that we review de novo. See State v. Eastman, 220 Wis. 2d 330, 334-35, 582 N.W.2d 749 (Ct. App. 1998); Steven G. v.