Hechimovich v. Acuity, Ins. Co.
[…] Cardinal v. Leader Nat. Ins. Co., 166 Wis.2d 375, 390, 480 N.W.2d 1 (1992). Under this subchapter, ‘drivers whose licenses have been revoked because of their poor driving records are required to show proof of financial responsibility to have their operators licenses reinstated.’ Beerbohm v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2000 WI App 105, ¶ 12, 235 Wis.2d 182, 612 N.W.2d 338 (quoted source omitted). “Drivers can meet this requirement by providing certification that they have obtained liability insurance that meets the requirements of § 344.33.” Id.

¶ 7 Under Wis. Stat. § 344.33, a policy issued for the purpose of complying with the financial responsibility law must “insure the person named therein using any motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the owner.” Wis. Stat. § 344.33(2). Additionally, under the version of ch. 344 in effect when Hechimovich was injured, the policy was required to provide $50,000 of coverage for the bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident. SeeWis. Stat. § 344.01(2)(am)2. (2009–10).

¶ 8 Under Wis.