Beermann v. Beermann
[…] She appeals.

¶5 Whether the "Protection From Domestic Abuse" Chapter applies to abuse between a parent and a minor child.

¶6 Whether the domestic abuse chapter supplies a remedy for a minor seeking protection from a parent presents a question of law. "The proper construction to be given a statute is a question of law which is fully reviewable. Accordingly, the questions presented are reviewed de novo." In re Estate of Chilton, 520 N.W.2d 910, 912 (S.D.1994) (citations omitted).

¶7 The procedure for obtaining a protection order is set forth in SDCL 25-10-3, which provides, in relevant part:

There exists an action known as a petition for a protection order in cases of domestic abuse. Procedures for the action are as follows:

(1) A petition under this section may be made by any family or household member against any other family or household member.

(2) A petition shall allege the existence of domestic abuse and shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances of the domestic abuse.

....

The clerk of the circuit court shall make available standard petition forms with instructions for completion to be used by a petitioner. The department of social services shall prepare the standard petition form.

(Emphasis added). Clearly, the statute is not limited to adult family or household members and there is no language which would exclude application of the chapter to a parent-child relationship.