Beeson v. Phillips
[…] This route joins the right-of-way of a trail, designated the Bunker Trail, which then continues on around Dolphin Point, abutting the entire length of the lower portion of the Beeson property. The Bunker Trail also services property lying essentially east of the Beeson property and fronting on Puget Sound.

Phillips contends that, because the Beesons have vehicular access to a portion of their property, they cannot now be granted a way of necessity over her property under authority of RCW 8.24.010. That statute provides in part:

An owner, or one entitled to the beneficial use, of land which is so situate with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity ... may condemn and take lands of such other sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of such private way of necessity, ...

(Emphasis added.)