Beh v. Ostergard
[…] I. Commission of an enumerated act under the Long-Arm Statute.

In order to exercise in personam jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, service of process must comport with Fed.R. Civ.P. 4(e), which states in part:

Whenever a statute or rule of court of the state in which the district court is held provides (1) for the service of a summons ... upon a party not an inhabitant of or found within the state ... service may be made under the circumstances and in the manner prescribed in the statute or rule.

This Court accordingly looks to the New Mexico Long-Arm Statute, N.M.Stat.Ann. § 38-1-16 (1978), which authorizes extraterritorial jurisdiction. The statute provides:

A. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from:
(1) the transaction of any business within this state; ....
(3) the commission of a tortious act within this state; ...
B. Service of process may be made upon any person subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state under this section by personally serving the summons upon the defendant outside this state and such service has the same force and effect as though service had been personally made within this state.