Behanan v. Cobb, No. 2005-CA-002170-MR (Ky. App. 2/2/2007)
[…] Woodward v. Commonwealth, 984 S.W.2d 477, 480-81 (Ky. 1998). The employee must show by a preponderance of evidence that "the disclosure was a contributing factor5 in the personnel action." KRS 61.103(3). The burden of proof is then on the state employer "to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action." Id.

A. Jury Instructions

The Board avers that the court's jury instruction was erroneous regarding the elements of a whistleblower claim. We disagree.