Beine v. Board of Educ. of Cabell County
[…] Chapters 18 and 18A of the West Virginia Code set forth state law governing education and school personnel. W.Va.Code § 18-1-1(g) [1980] defines teacher to mean "teacher, supervisor, principal, superintendent, public school librarian; registered professional nurse ... or any other person regularly employed for instructional purposes in a public school in this state."

W.Va.Code § 18A-1-1 [1980] makes this definition applicable to the provisions of chapter 18A, as well as defining classroom teacher as "[t]he professional educator who has direct instructional or counseling relationship with pupils, spending the majority of his time in this capacity." Id. W.Va.Code § 18A-2-2 [1989] provides that a continuing contract of employment may not be terminated unless it is