Beine v. Board of Educ. of Cabell County
[…] ....

(i) This contract shall be subject to any and all existing state laws, West Virginia Board of Education policies, County Board of Education policies and such laws, rules and regulations as may hereinafter be enacted or adopted.

Chapters 18 and 18A of the West Virginia Code set forth state law governing education and school personnel. W.Va.Code § 18-1-1(g) [1980] defines teacher to mean "teacher, supervisor, principal, superintendent, public school librarian; registered professional nurse ... or any other person regularly employed for instructional purposes in a public school in this state."

W.Va.Code § 18A-1-1 [1980] makes this definition applicable to the provisions of chapter 18A, as well as defining classroom teacher as "[t]he professional educator who has direct instructional or counseling relationship with pupils, spending the majority of his time in this capacity." Id.