Bekkedal v. City of Viroqua
[…] The facts as they appear in relation to the Bekkedal Case will be stated in the opinion. The facts in the other cases are substantially the same except as to amounts.C. W. Graves and J. Henry Bennett, both of Viroqua, for appellants.

Schubring, Ryan & Petersen, of Madison, for respondent.

ROSENBERRY, J.

The city of Viroqua is a city of the fourth class, containing a population of less than 10,000, and is governed by the provisions of the general charter law (chapter 62, Wis. Stats.) By subsection (2) of section 62.16, the city council is authorized to establish the grade of all streets and alleys, and it is further provided:

(2) (b) “No street shall be worked until the grade thereof is established and recorded in the manner herein set forth.”

Subsection (4) of section 62.16 provides:

“The city may cause streets to be opened, improved, swept, sprinkled and cleaned.