Belanger v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., 1:19-cv-00317-WJ-SCY
[…] Having reviewed the parties’ pleadings and the applicable law, the Court GRANTS the Defendants’ motion as to Counts 1 and 7 (negligence and unjust enrichment claims) but DENIES Defendants’ motion as to the other counts in the second amended complaint.1

BACKGROUND

This case is a putative class action arising out of a dispute over "underinsured motorist coverage" in an automobile policy. NMSA § 66-5-301 ("[U]nderinsured motorist means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.").

I. Factual Background