Belas v. Kiga
[…] All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.... The word "property" as used herein shall mean and include everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership. All real estate shall constitute one class: Provided, That the legislature may tax mines and mineral resources and lands devoted to reforestation by either a yield tax or an ad valorem tax.... Such property as the legislature may by general laws provide shall be exempt from taxation.

Const. art. VII, § 2 provides in relevant part:

Except as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed one per centum of the true and fair value of such property in money[.]

A brief history of article VII is helpful to understand the parties' arguments and the case law interpreting the taxing provision. The original state Constitution required uniformity in taxation of all property, real and personal, tangible and intangible.