Belco Petroleum Corp. v. AIG Oil Rig, Inc.
[…] Before KUPFERMAN, J.P., and WALLACH, SMITH and RUBIN, JJ.

WALLACH, Justice.

The appeal raises several issues, the most important being whether punitive damages can be awarded against an insurance company for conduct amounting to an unfair claim settlement practice as defined by Insurance Law section 2601. That issue--whether the common law right to punitive damages is "preempted" by Insurance Law § 2601--is a pure question of law, and we address it first.

PREEMPTION

Insurance Law section 2601 prohibits an insurance company from engaging in "unfair claim settlement practices". The term is defined to include certain acts "committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice" ( § 2601[a]), the most embracive of which is "not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear". ( § 2601[a][4].) 1 The Superintendent of Insurance is authorized to determine whether an insurer has engaged in an unfair claim settlement practice, and to punish those who do with a fine not exceeding $500 for each instance of noncompliance (Insurance Law § 109[c][1].