Belknap v. Dean Witter & Co., Inc.
[…] The Merger Agreement contains no specific provision regarding the pension payments. Nor does it contain an integration clause or in any way evince an intent that the provisions of the Memorandum of Understanding be subsumed into the Merger Agreement. The Merger Agreement does contain the general language of the governing Law, Section 259(a) of Delaware Corporation Law, which provides in pertinent part:

"All rights of creditors ... of said constituent corporations shall be preserved unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall henceforth attach to said surviving or resulting corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it."

By letter dated April 4, 1978, defendant Boyer, a director of Dean Witter, informed Ertinger that under the terms of the merger no provision could be made to continue the pensions or retired directors of LB & M, and that accordingly no further payments would be made.