Bell v. Kansas City, Kansas, Housing Authority
[…] The Housing Laws provide the authority for a municipality, defined as "any city or county," to create housing authorities for the purpose of creating safe, sanitary dwellings available at rents which persons of low income can afford. See K.S.A. 17-2338(a); K.S.A. 17-2339(a), (o).

The City and the Housing Authority each have statutory authority to create indebtedness, sue, and be sued. Therefore, under the Cities and Municipalities Act, both the City and the Housing Authority are "municipalities."

K.S.A. 12-105b(d), the statute that provides for payment of tort claims, states:

"(d) Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: (1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested. In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim." (Emphasis added.)

The purpose of the statutory notice requirement is to sufficiently advise the proper municipality (Housing Authority) of the time and place of the injury and give the municipality an opportunity to ascertain the character and extent of the injury sustained. See Bradford v.