Bell v. State
[…] One bullet passed completely through the trailer. No injuries were sustained. Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault pursuant to V.T.C.A. Penal Code, §§ 22.01(a)(2) and 22.02(a)(4). 1 In his first ground of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to grant his requested charge upon the lesser included offense of reckless conduct. We agree and reverse the judgment of the trial court. This is a case of first impression. 2

I.

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 22.05 (Reckless Conduct) provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.

(b) Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.

(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor."

Appellant asserts that reckless conduct is a lesser included offense of aggravated assault, citing Gallegos v. State, 548 S.W.2d 50 (Tex.Cr.App.1977).