Bell v. Texas Workers Compensation Com'n
[…] On August 26, 2000, the State Board of Medical Examiners and Dr. Bell entered into an agreed order that found Dr. Bell guilty of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or injure the public, specifically the felony offense of deadly conduct.3 Dr. Bell's license to practice medicine was suspended, but the suspension was stayed and he was placed on probation for five years.

On May 6, 2002, the Commission sent Dr. Bell written notice that he was to be removed from the list of approved doctors pursuant to the workers compensation act. Section 408.0231(a)(3) of the act requires the Commission to delete from its list any doctor "whose license to practice in this state is revoked, suspended, or not renewed by the appropriate licensing authority." Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 408.0231(a)(3) (West Supp.2003). The Commission's administrative rule 180.26(b)(4) requires deletion for "suspensions or revocations that are stayed, deferred, or probated and voluntary relinquishment of the license to practice." 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 180.26(b)(4) (2002).