Bell v. Tri-County Metro. Transp. Dist. of Or., Corp.
[…] Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009); that is, we examine the text and context of the statute and any legislative history that appears to be helpful at that level of analysis. In re V.N.W., 353 Or. 25, 34, 292 P.3d 548 (2012). The pertinent context includes “other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes, as well as the preexisting common law and the statutory framework within which the statute was enacted.” Fresk v. Kraemer, 337 Or. 513, 520–21, 99 P.3d 282 (2004).

ORS 30.075(1) provides:

“Causes of action arising out of injuries to a person, caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, shall not abate upon the death of the injured person, and the personal representatives of the decedent may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission. The action shall be commenced within the limitations established in ORS 12.110 by the injured person and continued by the personal representatives under this section, or within three years by the personal representatives if not commenced prior to death.”

ORS 30.275(9) provides: