Giulietti v. Oncology Associates of Oregon
[…] Four statutes are relevant to our inquiry, each of which purports to affect the timeliness of plaintiff's action. ORS 12.110 establishes a period of limitation for actions for professional malpractice generally. It provides, in part:
ORS 12.010 provides:
"Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute."
Two other relevant statutes purport to provide for different periods of time in the case of the death of an injured party. ORS 12.190 provides, in part:
"If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for its commencement, an action may be commenced by the personal representative of the person after the expiration of that time, and within one year after the death of the person."
ORS 30.075(1) provides, in part:
(Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff contends that ORS 12.190 and ORS 30.075 are inconsistent and that the applicable statute of limitation is ORS 30.075 instead of ORS 12.190 because it is more specific to personal injury actions.