Bellemare v. Gateway Builders, Inc., 870122
[…] Section 47-01-05, N.D.C.C., provides:
This court held, in Syllabus p 1, Strobel v. Northwest G. F. Mut. Ins. Co., 152 N.W.2d 794 (N.D.1967):
"In determining whether a building, which has been purchased and moved on to land of the purchaser, becomes a fixture under Section 47-01-05, N.D.C.C., the court will look to the intention of the purchaser, the manner in which the building is annexed, and its adaptation to the use of the realty."
While also not directly applicable, another statute, Sec. 35-27-01(3), N.D.C.C., dealing with mechanics' liens, might also be helpful in determining what is included within the scope of the statute:
Pursuant to Sec. 1-02-02, N.D.C.C., "[w]ords used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears." Webster's New World Dictionary (2d College Ed. 1980) defines "improvement" as " ... 3. a change or addition to land or real property, as a sewer, fence, etc., to make it more valuable."