Belliveau Bldg. Corp. v. O'COIN
[…] But because our resolution of the merits of BBC's tortious interference claim disposes of this entire controversy, we shall assume, without deciding, that claim-preclusion doctrines like res judicata did not foreclose BBC's tortious interference claims with respect to either the first or second notices filed by the O'Coins. Thus, for the purposes of resolving these appeals, we shall assume arguendo that BBC was not barred by res judicata from bringing a so-called coercive action for damages as "supplemental" to the initial declaratory judgment of Belliveau I. See generally G.L.1956 § 9-30-8 ("[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper"); see also ElGabri v. Lekas, 681 A.2d 271, 275-76 (R.I. 1996) (applying Restatement (Second) Judgments § 24 (1982) to determine whether a factual grouping constitutes a "transaction" or "series of connected transactions" for res judicata purposes).

Standard of Review