Bellsouth Advertising and Pub. v. Johnson
[…] (Emphasis added). "[C]ost price" is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-102(6) (2001) as the "actual cost of articles of tangible personal property without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor, or service costs, transportation charges, or any expenses whatsoever."

The mandate in Section 67-6-203(a) that there shall be no duplication of the tax is implemented by Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-507(a) (1998), which provides as follows:

The provisions of this chapter do not apply with respect to the use, consumption, distribution or storage of tangible personal property for use or consumption in this state, upon which a like tax equal to or greater than the amount imposed by this chapter has been paid in another state, the proof of payment of such tax to be according to rules and regulations made by the commissioner. If the amount of tax paid in another state is not equal to or greater than the amount of tax imposed by this chapter, then the dealer shall pay to the commissioner an amount sufficient to make the tax paid in the other state and in this state equal to the amount imposed by this chapter.

(Emphasis added.)

In this case, the Department is imposing a use tax on directories distributed by BAPCO in Tennessee. The tax is based on the cost price of the directories, which consists of the cost of the photocompositions as well as the cost of printing and other expenses.