Bellsouth Advertising and Pub. v. Johnson
[…] Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn.1995).

Analysis

Tennessee's use tax is imposed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-203 (1998), which states,

Property used, consumed, distributed or stored. (a) A tax is levied at the rate of six percent (6%) of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided, that there shall be no duplication of the tax.

(Emphasis added). "[C]ost price" is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-102(6) (2001) as the "actual cost of articles of tangible personal property without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor, or service costs, transportation charges, or any expenses whatsoever."

The mandate in Section 67-6-203(a) that there shall be no duplication of the tax is implemented by Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-507(a) (1998), which provides as follows: