BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Johnson, 90671
[…] (BellSouth) to review Order No. PSC-97-0488-FOF-TL of the Public Service Commission (Commission). The order at issue denied BellSouth's request to reclassify the Jensen Beach, West Palm Beach, and Holley-Navarre exchanges into higher rate groups. Sprint/United Centel (Sprint) has also intervened in this proceeding. We have jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 3(b)(2) of the Florida Constitution and section 364.381, Florida Statutes (1995). For the reasons expressed below, we affirm the Commission's order.

The facts of this case are as follows. Section 364.051, Florida Statutes (1995), provides that local exchange companies may elect price regulation effective January 1, 1996. The statute further states in relevant part:

(2) BASIC LOCAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE.--Price regulation of basic local telecommunications service shall consist of the following:

(a) Effective January 1, 1996, the rates for basic local telecommunications service of each company subject to this section shall be capped at the rates in effect on July 1, 1995, and such rates shall not be increased prior to January 1, 1999. However the basic local telecommunications service rates of a local exchange telecommunications company with more than 3 million basic local telecommunications service access lines in service on July 1, 1995, shall not be increased prior to January 1, 2001.

(b) Upon the date of filing its election with the commission, the rates for basic local telecommunications service of a company that elects to become subject to this section shall be capped at the rates in effect on that date and shall remain capped as stated in paragraph (a).

§ 364.051, Fla. Stat. (1995).