Belluso v. Turner Communications Corp.
[…] Without pursuing any administrative remedies or equitable relief, Belluso, alleging injury to his candidacy and reputation, filed an action for damages against defendant Turner Communications Corporation, the licensee of station WTCG, for violation of 47 U.S.C.A. § 315(a) and the First Amendment. On defendant's motion, the district court dismissed the suit, holding that section 315(a) creates no private cause of action for damages and that no governmental action was involved which would give rise to a First Amendment violation.

Action Based on Statute

Section 315(a) essentially requires that all qualified candidates for public office shall be given equal opportunity for use of broadcasting facilities. The statute provides in relevant part:

If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station: Provided, That such licensee shall have no power of censorship over the material broadcast under the provisions of this section. No obligation is imposed under this subsection upon any licensee to allow the use of its station by any such candidate.

47 U.S.C.A. § 315(a).