Belsky v. State, 4D01-2899.
[…] He asked for appellant's license; it showed the name "Allan Belsky." The officer then placed appellant under arrest for giving a false name to a law enforcement officer. During a search incident to the arrest, the officer found two Alprazolam pills and a syringe on appellant's person.

At the suppression hearing, appellant argued that the officer lacked reasonable suspicion to detain him and thus lacked probable cause to arrest him for giving a false name while detained. Section 901.36, Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]t is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name ..." (Emphasis supplied). Thus, whether appellant's arrest for giving a false name was lawful depends upon whether appellant was lawfully detained at the time.