Belt v. State
[…] A "designated chaperone" is a person who has completed a required education program and who is approved by the supervision officer with the agreement of your counselor or treatment provider.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review a trial court's imposition of community supervision conditions under an abuse of discretion standard. See McArthur v. State, 1 S.W.3d 323, 331 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1999, no pet.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 873, 121 S.Ct. 176, 148 L.Ed.2d 121 (2000). Article 42.12, section 11 of the code of criminal procedure permits a trial judge to "impose any reasonable condition ... designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant." Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a) (Vernon Supp.2004); see also Tamez v. State, 534 S.W.2d 686, 691 (Tex.Crim.App.1976) (noting a condition should "have a reasonable relationship to the treatment of the accused and the protection of the public").