Ben Soleimani.com v. Brightpearl, Inc.
[…] Soleimani waived attorney fees related to the default judgment.

The trial court entered default judgment for Soleimani and against Brightpearl on April 26, 2021. The default judgment awarded Soleimani $41,750.00 in damages, $5,554.98 in prejudgment interest, and $621.40 in costs.

II. Motion to Set Aside Default Judgment[4]

Approximately six weeks later, on June 2, 2021, Brightpearl filed a motion to set aside the default judgment pursuant to section 473.5, which authorizes a party against whom default or default judgment was entered to "serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action" "[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice . . . in time to defend the action." (§ 473.5, subd. (a).) A section 473.5 motion must "be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party's lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect," as well as "a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action." (§ 473.5, subd. (b).)

Brightpearl attached the sworn declaration of Justin Press, one of its senior vice presidents.