Benavides v. E. New Mex. Med. Ctr.
[…] Id.

{11} “In reviewing a WCJ's interpretation of statutory requirements, we apply a de novo standard of review”. DeWitt, 2009–NMSC–032, ¶ 14, 146 N.M. 453, 212 P.3d 341.

We look first to the plain meaning of the statute's words, and we construe the provisions of the Act together to produce a harmonious whole.” “After we determine the meaning of the statutes, we review the whole record to determine whether the WCJ's findings and award are supported by substantial evidence.”

Id. (citation omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

{12} Section 52–1–10(B) provides:

In case an injury to, or death of, a worker results from the failure of an employer to provide safety devices required by law or, in any industry in which safety devices are not prescribed by statute, if an injury to, or death of, a worker results from the negligence of the employer in failing to supply reasonable safety devices in general use for the use or protection of the worker, then the compensation otherwise payable under the Worker's Compensation Act shall be increased ten percent.

Worker and Employer both argue that the statutory language is unambiguous as to the requirement to provide safety devices. The parties differ, however, as to whether a “wet floor” sign is a safety device and what is required by the language “supply reasonable safety devices.”