Benet Realty Corp., Inc. v. Lisle Sav. and Loan Ass'n
[…] (Sears v. Sears (1981), 85 Ill.2d 253, 259, 52 Ill.Dec. 608, 610, 422 N.E.2d 610, 612.) The court's statement in Sears, tending to limit its holding to a second post-trial motion filed after 30 days from the final judgment, must have been made in reference to the 30-day time limit on motions after judgments in nonjury cases. (See Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-1203 (formerly Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 110, par. 68.3).) Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part:

"(a) In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-1203.)

The instant case presents the question of whether a second section 2-1203 motion filed within 30 days of the final judgment is "timely" as that word is used in Supreme Court Rule 303(a).