Benham v. Woltermann
[…] In holding that the judgment taken by default in Colorado was void, the court held that it could not be given full faith and credit in the State of Montana. Benham appeals the District Court's summary judgment.

The issue raised on appeal is whether the Montana District Court erred in granting the Woltermanns' motion for summary judgment, and in finding that the Colorado District Court did not have jurisdiction over the Woltermanns when judgment was entered against them by default.

Benham claims Colorado has jurisdiction of the Woltermanns via section 13-1-124, Colo.Rev.Stat., which provides:

"Jurisdiction of courts. (1) Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent submits such person, and, if a natural person his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from:

"(a) the transaction of any business within this state;

"...

"(d) contracting to insure any person, property, or risk residing or located within this state at the time of contracting."